ECS Elecs hand out year-end awards

The Estevan Comprehensive School saluted athletic achievement during the 2018-19 school year during its annual athletic awards night on Tuesday night.

Sarah Dacuycuy was named the Female Athlete of the Year, while Kayden Ludwig was named the Male Athlete of the Year.

article continues below

Bethany Montebon won the Outstanding Female Sportsmanship Award, and Devin Fichter took home the Outstanding Male Sportsmanship Award.

Senior teams handed out athletic medals for athletes who attained excellence, commitment and success. The winners were:

Badminton

Excellence                                                                                                                  Ruth Pecson

Commitment                                                                                                            Maya Daoust

Success                                                                                                             Tayce Miller

Sr. Girls Basketball

Excellence                                                                                                            Sarah Dacuycuy

Commitment                                                                                                            Taylor Haux

Success                                                                                                            Renee Stephanie

Sr. Boys Basketball

Excellence                                                                                                            John Andres

Commitment                                                                                                              Angelo Derain

Success                                                                                                            Reilly McGeough

Cheerleading

Excellence                                                                                                            Janna Friess

Commitment                                                                                                            Katelyn Kobitz

Success                                                                                                            Macie Hall

Cross Country

Excellence                                                                                                            Justin Hertes

Commitment                                                                                                            Katryna Heleta

Commitment                                                                                                            Mikayla Hack

Curling

Excellence                                                                                                            Caitlyn Green

Commitment                                                                                                            Trey McIntyre

Success                                                                                                            Devin Fichter

Football

Excellence                                                                                                            Jonah Bachorcik

Commitment                                                                                                            Kolby Janssen

Success                                                                                                            Brennen Stubel

Golf

Excellence                                                                                                             Jace Carlisle

Commitment                                                                                                 Chase Gedak

Success                                                                                                             Drew Fenwick

Sr. Girls Soccer

Excellence                                                                                                            Madison Zandee

Commitment                                                                                                      Jessica Haygarth

Success                                                                                                            Charlotte Andrist

Rodeo Club

Excellence                                                                                                        Janna Friess

Commitment                                                                                                     Cheyenne Tessier

Success                                                                                                            Tatum Hirsch

Table Tennis           

Excellence                                                                                    Cain Krueger

Commitment                                                                                                Gage Stepp

Success                                                                                                Michael Schimdt

Pingpongpalooza                        

Award Winner                                                                                    Gage Stepp

Track and Field

Excellence                                                                                                             Hunter Wallster

Commitment                                                                                                            Jaslyn McNabb

Success                                                                                                              Justin Hertes

Sr. Girls Volleyball

Excellence                                                                                                              Sarah Dacuycuy

Commitment                                                                                                            Abby Hanson

Success                                                                                                            Julia Klatt

Sr. Boys Volleyball

Excellence                                                                                                            Hunter Perkins

Commitment                                                                                                            Leighton Mus

Success                                                                                                            Jack McGeough

 

Freshman and junior teams athletic certificates went to:

Junior Badminton

Excellence                                                                                                            Tyler Saigeon

Commitment                                                                                                 Emily Phillips

Success                                                                                                             Jamaicah Pasaylo

Jr. Girls Basketball

Excellence                                                                                                            Jan Niverba

Commitment                                                                                                            Brooklyn Brady

Success                                                                                                            Julia Pangan

Jr. Boys Basketball

Excellent                                                                                                             Jethro Alegria

Commitment                                                                                                 Kurt Pagal

Success                                                                                                            Tyrone Elguira

Freshmen Boys Basketball

Excellence                                                                                                             Mason Fichter

Commitment                                                                                                            Tanner Hall

Success                                                                                                              Lou Abucayan

Jr. Golf Team

Excellence…………………………………………………………………            Ryan Chernoff

Junior Girls Volleyball

Excellence                                                                                                            Emily Phillips

Commitment                                                                                                     Teagan Westling

Success                                                                                                            Madison Hortness

Junior Boys Volleyball

Excellence                                                                                                             Jabez Holman

Commitment                                                                                    Mason Elford

Success                                                                                                            Dylan Hall

 

 

 

© Copyright Estevan Mercury

Comments

NOTE: To post a comment you must have an account with at least one of the following services: Disqus, Facebook, Twitter, Google+ You may then login using your account credentials for that service. If you do not already have an account you may register a new profile with Disqus by first clicking the "Post as" button and then the link: "Don't have one? Register a new profile".

The Estevan Mercury welcomes your opinions and comments. We do not allow personal attacks, offensive language or unsubstantiated allegations. We reserve the right to edit comments for length, style, legality and taste and reproduce them in print, electronic or otherwise. For further information, please contact the editor or publisher, or see our Terms and Conditions.

comments powered by Disqus

Justin Trudeau POLL

Should Prime Minister Justin Trudeau resign following the ethics commissioner’s report into the SNC-Lavalin scandal?

or  view results

ESTEVAN WEATHER